Privacy

The confidence and trust of our customers is important to The Resort Club. We understand that your privacy is very important to you. The Resort Club is committed to protecting your privacy. The Resort Club is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the 10 National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. This privacy policy explains how The Resort Club deals with and protects your personal information. By providing your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. In these policy " The Resort Club " means all or any of The Resort Club, its subsidiaries and its franchised agents.

How The Resort Club collects your personal information

The Resort Club collects most personal information directly from you. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with The Resort Club over the telephone, send The Resort Club a letter or an email, visit The Resort Club's website or when you visit a The Resort Club office or agency.

What personal information does The Resort Club collect?

The Resort Club only collects personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements. If you do not provide this information, The Resort Club may not be able to provide you with travel information or book your travel arrangements. The Resort Club may use personal information for several purposes. The Resort Club may collect your personal information to: # assist in providing information about a product or service; # consider your request for a product or service; # enable it to provide a product or service; tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you; # assist in arrangements with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the promotion and provision of a product or service; and # to perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research).

When does The Resort Club disclose personal information?

The Resort Club will disclose your personal information to suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) for the purpose of making and completing travel arrangements. You accept that not all suppliers may have privacy policies equivalent to The Resort Club's. Promotions on The Resort Club's site may be sponsored by companies other than The Resort Club, or may be co-sponsored. Some or all of the information collected during a promotion may be disclosed to the company which sponsors or co-sponsors the promotion. The Resort Club may disclose personal information to third parties when The Resort Club contracts out some of our functions and activities. For example, The Resort Club may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to send brochures to you and other customers. In these situations, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

What about sensitive information?

The Resort Club will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you if: Where it is desirable for your travel arrangements, you consent to The Resort Club collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you. Otherwise The Resort Club will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Information about other travellers

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you warrant to us that you are authorised to provide their information and that you will make them aware of The Resort Club's privacy policy and their rights under it.

Marketing and privacy

Serving customers well is important to The Resort Club. As part of this service The Resort Club may use personal information we have collected to identify a product or service that may benefit you. The Resort Club or any business or organisation we have a referral agreement with may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or existing products or services and special offers. You can contact The Resort Club at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from The Resort Club.

The Resort Club keeps your personal information up-to-date

If we have accurate information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing the information. If you learn that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us. We will promptly update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

You can request details about your personal information

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy legislation, you can find out what personal information The Resort Club holds about you. You should contact The Resort Club if you wish to find out about the personal information The Resort Club holds about you. The Resort Club will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, The Resort Club may charge a fee for processing the request.

The Resort Club stores your personal information securely

The Resort Club protects any personal information that The Resort Club holds about you from misuse and loss. The Resort Club also protects it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Trans-Border Data Flows and Linked Websites

If you are travelling overseas, The Resort Club will disclose your personal information to travel suppliers which may be overseas. You accept that overseas suppliers may not have in place equivalent privacy policies. The Resort Club's web site contains a number of links to other web sites. The Resort Club is not responsible for privacy policies of any linked website. Please be sure to check the privacy policy of any linked website.

If you have a Privacy Complaint or Query

The Resort Club is committed to protecting your privacy.